In order to carry out reforms effectively in the State Audit Office, since 2010, the State Audit Office will develop strategic development plans. At the end of 2017, the State Audit Office approved the development strategy for 2018-2022.
The development strategy aims at institutional development and strengthening independence of the State Audit Office, enhancing the role of high quality audit work in public finance management through greater involvement of the Parliament, Government and society, the introduction of a governance system and professional development of staff.
The development strategy of the State Audit Office 2018-2022 was prepared and fully complied with international standards based on the evaluations and recommendations of international experts.
The development strategy responds to the challenges, future activities and objectives set out in the EU project “Institutional Strengthening of the State Audit Office of Georgia”, which aims to further strengthen the independence and professionalism of the State Audit Office.