The Auditor General leads the State Audit Office; chairs sessions of the Presidium of the State Audit Office; presents reports to the Parliament of Georgia on the execution of the state budget, as well as annual reports on the activities of the State Audit Office; appoints and dismisses officials of the State Audit Office; develops uniform audit practices; exercises other powers granted by law.
The Auditor General is elected by the Parliament of Georgia for a term of five years.
Irakli Mekvabishvili
Banker and Economist with extensive experience in managing commercial banks and investing in projects. He was elected to the position of Auditor General on September 20, 2017.
Prior to his election as the head of the State Audit Office, Irakli Mekvabishvili worked at the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) in Tbilisi and London for 10 years. In 2015-2017, he was Associate Director, Chief Banker, Business Leader in Georgia and the Republic of Azerbaijan, Department of Financial Institutions, North Africa and Caucasus Region; prior to that, in 2007-2015, he was a Senior Banker, Department of Financial Institutions, Caucasus, Central Asia and Mongolia, Business Coordinator in Georgia. In 2008-2014, he was a member of TBC Leasing and in 2008-2012, he was a member of the Supervisory Board of Armeconombank.
In 2005-2007, Irakli Mekvabishvili held the position of General Manager and First Deputy General Manager of JSC VTB Bank Georgia. Prior to 1998, he worked for JSC United Georgian Bank for six years, where he served as Deputy General Manager from 1999-2003 and from 2003-2004 as General Manager.
In 1996-1998, Irakli Mekvabishvili worked as a Chief Economist at the National Bank of Georgia at the Banking Supervision Department.
In 1997, he worked in the Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis, USA, Minnesota, where he was bank auditor of the Banking Supervision Department. In 1994-1996, he worked as Chief Economist at the Treasury Department of Commercial Bank Krtsanisi. He graduated from the Faculty of Economics, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University in 1996, majoring in Banking. In 2006, he received his PhD in Economics from the same university (topic:  "Ways to Improve the Banking Supervision System at the Modern Level").
He speaks English and Russian besides native Georgian.