State Audit Office of Georgia shares the audit management experience to the National Audit Office of Malta 04 June, 2020
State Audit Office (SAO) has been conducting audit procedures through the Audit Management System (AMS) for three years. The AMS system has been introduced according to international standards, which allows the SAO to control effective quality of the audit process.
With this experience, the Supreme Audit Institution of Malta approached the Georgian SAI to share technological experience. Consequently, the first working meeting between the Supreme Audit Institutions of Georgia and Malta was convened over a video conference. The meeting was convened with participation of the Auditor General Irakli Mekvabishvili and Auditor General Charles Deguara, and their Deputies Eka Ghazadze and Noel Camilleri. Towards the end of the meeting, the Auditors General expressed their readiness to develop existing relations in various formats.
The State Audit Office, through the electronic audit management system, has been conducting all audit activities since this year. Last year 68 audits were conducted at AMS, and 46 audits in 2018.