The State Audit Office conducts international parallel audit 06 December, 2019
The State Audit Office (SAO), together with the supreme audit institutions of Ukraine, the Republic of Armenia, the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Belarus, is conducting performance audit on tuberculosis treatment and prevention.
The auditors of  five countries will independently conduct an audit on tuberculosis prevention and treatment program in their own countries, which will eventually be merged and as a result, joint recommendations will be issued. Parallel audit of five countries cover 2016-2018.
The representatives of the Social Sector Audit Department of the State Control Committee of the Republic of Belarus visited the SAO for the purpose of the workshop.
At the workshop, the auditors of SAO introduced applied procedures and achievements during the audit to the representatives of the participant countries.
Within the framework of the working visit, the Belarusian delegation met with the Auditor General, Irakli Mekvabishvili, the Deputy Auditor General, Eka Ghazadze and the Head of the Social Sector Audit Department, Zaza Shekiladze.
Representatives of the Belarusian Supreme Audit Institution expressed interest in the practice of SAO in  audits of other areas of health and social care.
The project "German Society for International Cooperation" - with the support of GIZ, is being implemented as an international parallel audit.