Announcement:Memorandum Of Cooperation Between State Audit Office And GIZ-Programme: Public Financial Management In The South Causcasus"
Today, on September 25, the Memorandum of Mutual Cooperation will be signed between the State Audit Office and the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) Programme “Public Financial Management in the South Caucasus” commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ).
Main issues of the Memorandum of Mutual Cooperation:
1. Support of the ongoing reforms in the public financial management and control fields, transparency in Georgia and strengthening of accountability and democracy;
2. Evaluation of the joint events to be implemented in 2014-2016. Introduction of the performance audit according to the international standards, conduct joint audits; further improvement of the legal basis, internal structure of organization and working processes of the State Audit Office, development of the Local Self-Government Entities Audit Department, strengthening of the cooperation with the Georgian Parliament  and other.
Memorandum will be signed on the basis of the agreement signed between the Georgian government and German Federal Republic in 1998 and governmental negotiations held in 2013.
Auditor-General Lasha Tordia and responsible person for the implementation of the GIZ-Programme "Public Financial Management in the South Caucasus“ Bernd Müller will sign a memorandum.