• Approved the investment proposals on the board and launched the project execution valued at USD 12 million.
JSC TBC Bank, Tbilisi, Georgia
• Jan 2011 – Dec 2016 - Head of Problem Loans and Assets Management Department
• Managed three divisions: Assets Management, Business Problem Loans and Retail Problem Loans, with over 50 employees and overall portfolio under management in excess to GEL 300 million.
• Managed the daily decision making process within the department, served on risk and credit committees.
• Conducted and oversaw recruiting process, developed internal control procedures, reporting and motivation systems, division planning and budgeting.
• Led negotiation process with the clients, advised on improving organizational performance and risk profile, advised on business reorganization and/or insolvency practices.
• Prepared division’s strategic and action plans and monitored the implementation process, prepared reports and presentations for top management.
• Coordinated departmental activities with institutional investors and shareholders.
• Closely worked with the bank’s internal and external auditors, followed on the monitoring results, designed the control mechanisms and oversaw their execution.
• Advised TBC Kredit in Azerbaijan and other TBC Bank’s affiliated companies on business process, operations and risk management practices.
• Total assets sold exceeded GEL 200 million, while total troubled loans recovered exceeded GEL 150 million.
• I was nominated twice for the highest performing department award within the Bank.
• Jul 2009- Jan 2011 - Senior Corporate Recovery Manager
• Managed the largest corporate recovery portfolio in the aftermath of global financial crisis.
• Provided full-scale advisory to clients including but not limited to advising on cash and working capital management, assessment of the viability of different business units, designing and monitoring the implementation of business performance improvement plan.
• Conducted thorough financial statement analysis of portfolio companies, conducted accounting due diligence and developed control mechanisms.
• Conducted legal due diligence and oversaw the action plan implementation process pertaining to the company obligations with third parties including the government, creditors, banks and other organizations.
• Various companies in my portfolio have successfully improved operational performance and achieved sustainable business transformation, while TBC Bank recovered more than GEL 70 million outstanding troubled loans.
• Jul 2008- Jul 2009 - Corporate Finance Analyst
• Cultivated client relationships, provided full service corporate banking solutions to clients in various industries.
• Conducted project underwriting including thorough financial statement analysis and valuation, validated the reported statements by assessing the legal and tax documents, negotiated the terms and covenants with the clients.
• Monitored the companies in my portfolio, conducted stress testing, industry analysis and benchmarking.
• Coordinated with other departments to provide preferred solutions to client needs.