• Provided real-time interpretation of market news and events
• Provided specific stock related advice, responded to investor inquiries
• Participated in investor conferences and roadshows
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (UK)
• 2006-2007 - Associate Banker
• Completed nine month high-potential rotation program at the headquarters of EBRD in London; worked on transport and infrastructure projects in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Albania and Hungary
• Originated a pipeline of 3 equity projects in general industry and 1 project in infrastructure
• Co-Managed a cross-functional and multi-national team of five which negotiated and signed USD 27 million transport concession in Georgia
• Prepared up to 10 project approval documents and participated in negotiation of covenants of 4 loan agreements with the clients and the Government of Georgia
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (Georgia)
• 2002-2006 - Financial Analyst
• Provided industry, market and financial analysis on 7 prospective projects, monitored performance of 10 existing projects in financial, transport, infrastructure and energy sectors
• Drafted project approval documents for the entire project cycle; from initiation to funding
• Performed financial due diligence and market due diligence on banks and companies in transport, infrastructure, energy generation and general industries (reviewed loan portfolios, financial statements and ratios, audit reports, marketing and business plans)