The Auditor General Tsotne Kavlashvili presented the 2023 Annual Performance Report of the State Audit Office to the Parliament. The Auditor General also presented the SAO’s Report on the Government’s Report on the Annual Execution of 2023 State Budget.
The document evaluates the state of revenues and expenditures provided by the 2023 Republican budget of Adjara and analyzes the issues of budget planning, accounting and reporting, and program budget execution.
The findings of the financial audits include the issues of asset management, requirements and obligations, accounting and reporting, and general control mechanisms, for the purpose of improvement of which the SAO issued 62 recommendations.
The sessions encompassed a wide array of topics such as global legal frameworks, emerging technologies, ethics, and methodologies for detecting and identifying corruption.
The program was carried out with the State Audit Office and the Ministry of Finance, aimed to enhance the institutional capacities of these organizations.